Click here for information about sponsoring this site.
 

Winners of the Pulitzer Prize for Drama 2005-1911

brought to you by
The Nobel Prize Internet Archive
[See also Nobel Literature Laureates | Booker Winners ]

The Pulitzer Prizes for journalism, literature, music and drama were established by the 1904 will of Joseph Pulitzer, a 19th century journalist. Administered by the Columbia School of Journalism, eligibility in drama and music extends from March 2 to March 1. The drama jury of four critics and one academic attend plays both in New York and the regional theaters. Although the award in drama goes to the playwright, the production of the play as well as script are taken into account. Each winner receives a gold medal as well as a cash award of $10,000 (raised in 2003 from $7500). Many Pulitzer Prize Winners go on to receive other literary awards such as the Nobel Prize in Literature. Not to be outdown, the United Kingdom literary elite has their own award, Booker Prizer for Fiction, for citizens of the Commonwealth or Republic of Ireland.

2005	Doubt by John Patrick Shanley 
2004	I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright
2003	Anna in the Tropics by Nilo Cruz
2002	Topdog/Underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks
2001	Proof by David Auburn
2000	Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies
1999	Wit by Margaret Edson
1998	How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
1997	(No Award)
1996	Rent by the late Jonathan Larson
1995	The Young Man From Atlanta by Horton Foote
1994	Three Tall Women by Edward Albee
1993	Angels in America: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner
1992	The Kentucky Cycle by Robert Schenkkan
1991	Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon
1990	The Piano Lesson by August Wilson
1989	The Heidi Chronicles by Wendy Wasserstein
1988	Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry
1987	Fences by August Wilson
1986	(No Award)
1985	Sunday in the Park With George by Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine
1984	Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
1983	'Night, Mother by Marsha Norman
1982	A Soldier's Play by Charles Fuller
1981	Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley
1980	Talley's Folly by Lanford Wilson
1979	Buried Child by Sam Shepard
1978	The Gin Game by Donald L. Coburn
1977	The Shadow Box by Michael Cristofer
1976	A Chorus Line by Conceived, choreographed and directed by Michael Bennett, with book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante, music by Marvin Hamlisch, and lyrics by Edward Kleban
1975	Seascape by Edward Albee
1974	(No Award)
1973	That Championship Season by Jason Miller
1972	(No Award)
1971	The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel
1970	No Place To Be Somebody by Charles Gordone
1969	The Great White Hope by Howard Sackler
1968	(No Award)
1967	A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee
1966	(No Award)
1965	The Subject Was Roses by Frank D. Gilroy
1964	(No Award)
1963	(No Award)
1962	How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying by Frank Loesser and Abe Burrows
1961	All The Way Home by Tad Mosel
1960	Fiorello! by Book by Jerome Weidman and George Abbott, Music by Jerry Bock and Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
1959	J. B. by Archibald Macleish
1958	Look Homeward, Angel by Ketti Frings
1957	Long Day's Journey Into Night by Eugene O'Neill
1956	Diary of Anne Frank by Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich
1955	Cat on A Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
1954	The Teahouse of the August Moon by John Patrick
1953	Picnic by William Inge
1952	The Shrike by Joseph Kramm
1951	(No Award)
1950	South Pacific by Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd and Joshua Logan
1949	Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
1948	A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
1947	(No Award)
1946	State of the Union by Russel Crouse and Howard Lindsay
1945	Harvey by Mary Chase
1944	(No Award)
1943	The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder
1942	(No Award)
1941	There Shall Be No Night by Robert E. Sherwood
1940	The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan
1939	Abe Lincoln in Illinois by Robert E. Sherwood
1938	Our Town by Thornton Wilder
1937	You Can't Take It With You by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
1936	Idiots Delight by Robert E. Sherwood
1935	The Old Maid by Zoe Akins
1934	Men in White by Sidney Kingsley
1933	Both Your Houses by Maxwell Anderson
1932	Of Thee I Sing by George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind and Ira Gershwin
1931	Alison's House by Susan Glaspell
1930	The Green Pastures by Marc Connelly
1929	Street Scene by Elmer L. Rice
1928	Strange Interlude by Eugene O'Neill
1927	In Abraham's Bosom by Paul Green
1926	Craig's Wife by George Kelly
1925	They Knew What They Wanted by Sidney Howard
1924	Hell-Bent Fer Heaven by Hatcher Hughes
1923	Icebound by Owen Davis
1922	Anna Christie by Eugene O'Neill
1921	Miss Lulu Bett by Zona Gale
1920	Beyond the Horizon by Eugene O'Neill
1919	(No Award)
1918	Why Marry? by  Jesse Lynch Williams
1917	(No Award)


[ Back to The Nobel Prize Internet Archive ]
[ Literature * Peace * Chemistry * Physics * Economics * Medicine ]
Become a Sponsor of the Nobel Prize Internet Archive!
We always welcome your feedback and comments.
Copyright © 1996-2003 Ona Wu. All rights reserved.